Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Quiztionnaires is owned and operated by QubiQ Digital B.V.  (ICO Registration: ZA212237) and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by us in relation to any personal information we hold relating to you. QubiQ Digital B.V. collects data from trusted partners and owns and operates quiztionnaire.com

INFORMATION

When you are registering on quiztionnaire websites  (link) , it is not until you click the submit button that your information is transferred to the QubiQ Digital B.V. database. Once you have completed and submitted all your details, you have then “completed” the registration confirming you are a valued member of our website. The information collected at registration can include name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth. We may use other reputable partners to provide its services in connection with your registration.

Once you are registered with the our website, you consent to QubiQ Digital B.V. , its sponsor question clients and website sponsors, being able to send you communications via the channel(s) you selected as part of the sign up process until such time as you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving such communications. Also you are giving your permission for us to share your information with third parties such as, but not limited to:The commercial use of the database through the sending of commercial communications of third parties, Direct Advertisers or Networks (such as Click Labs Group and their Client PortfolioWe Breathe Media and their Client Portfolio, among others). 

 

MARKETING SERVICE PROVIDERS:

We will share your data with the Marketing Services Providers listed below, who will use it for a variety of direct marketing, targeted advertising, measurement & identity resolution purposes. Marketing Services Providers carry out data profiling. They will combine your data with data they get from other sources (including public sources) and use it to create “predictive models”. Marketing Services Providers use these models to try to predict behaviour and preferences (e.g. how likely you are to buy a holiday online or take a particular type of holiday) or likely circumstances (e.g. whether you are eligible for a particular credit card).

 Marketing Services Providers will also try to match and then link your data with data that they receive about you from other sources, to make sure that the data they hold about you is correct (e.g. to check whether you have recently moved address).

They share your data, including the profiled data they have created about you, primarily to:

  • help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers (and find others like them);

  • improve the relevancy and appropriateness of an organisation’s marketing to its customers (e.g. offers, its products and services); and

  • help them communicate with their customers more effectively offline and online. This may mean that you receive tailored advertising via direct mail or when you visit a website.

In sharing your data with Marketing Services Providers, we rely on a lawful ground called ‘legitimate interest’, as our business depends on our ability to partner with third parties who process personal data for marketing-related reasons.

To understand more about the use of your data by Marketing Services Providers, and to find out how to exercise your data protection rights in relation to their use of your data (including how to opt-out), please click through to the websites of the companies below:

LiveRamp

LiveRamp cookies allow advertisers to display on the websites you visit, relevant offers based on your consumption habits as well as measure the performance of their advertising campaigns. To work, this service is based on the deposit of a cookie on your browser when opening an email or your visit to the site of one of our partners. They only tell us your encrypted email address in an irreversible way and thus allowing us to create a technical key associated with our cookies. By depositing our cookies some technical information can be automatically collected (such as IP, your operating system or your browser type). Our cookies do not track your navigation. We do not store any information related to your connection. You can at any time easily oppose the deposit of our cookie by clicking on this link:  

https://liveramp.uk/privacy/web-privacy-policy/

Mdeg Ltd

The Core, Steventon, Abingdon, OX13 6AB  

https://www.mdeg.co.uk/how-we-process-data.html


TDP Agency 

https://tdpagency.co.uk/privacy-policy/

GBG Plc

https://www.gbgplc.com/uk-privacy-policy/

Experian Ltd -  

https://www.experian.co.uk/privacy/consumer-information-portal/ 

Permission Media Group Ltd
13th Floor, Piccadilly Plaza, Manchester, M1 4BT. Company Number: 09140601. Data Protection Number: ZA126165

At registration you have the option to opt-in to sponsors of our website. Website sponsors have their own privacy policies and some have their own opt-in statements, it is strongly recommended that you read and understand this information.

We collect, store and use data collected about you and your answers to specific questions asked by our question sponsors and/or selected third parties  - (see Data Collection Notice section below). We, along with our opted in question sponsors and website sponsors, will contact you with offers and information which we/they feel will be of interest to you through post, email, social media, online advertising, telephone and/or mobile.

 

Personal information falls into three categories:

    •    identifiable information which is any information about you from which you can be personally identified, common examples include your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers or email addresses;

    •    anonymous information which is information that does not identify you personally but categorises you into groups or sectors, common example include demographic information such as age group, gender, marital status, income or the number of people in your household; and

    •    lifestyle information which is information about your way of life and interests and similar anonymous information, it does not identify you personally.

Our legal basis for processing your data is as follows:

You name and postal address: there is a legitimate interest for ourselves and our clients in processing data to provide products and services to consumers through marketing campaigns. On a case by case basis, a balancing test is performed to ensure that we balance the potential impact of the campaign on the consumer and their rights of processing data, with the interests of ourselves and our clients.
Your Email and Telephone Number is processed under Consent as registration to this website provides us with a clear and unambiguous Opt-In.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your data will be provided to carefully selected reputable organisations (our partners). We and our partners will only use your data for:

Marketing communications, market research and analysis, aggregation, profiling, identity verification, credit and risk management, anti-money laundering regulations, national security, crime prevention and detections, enforcement, anti-fraud processes, asset recovery and asset reunification, revenue collation, database verification and tracing activities, segmentation and suppression.

Depending on what personal information we and our partners hold about you, we and our partners may contact you by post email, social media, online advertising, telephone and/or mobile.

We and our partners operate in the following areas for use in any of the manners described above  

 Promo  GiftCard  Coupon  Survey  Reward  Saving  Sweepstakes  Shopping  Govtaid  Electronics  Payday  Debt  Finance  Tax  Insurance  LifeInsurance  AutoInsurance  HomeInsurance  HealthInsurance  Entertainment  Gambling  Travel  Education  Job  Grant  HomeBiz  Dating  Solar  BackgroundCheck  Legal  CreditCard  CreditRepair  CreditScore  CreditReport  Auto  AutoLoan  Home  Refinance  Mortgage  HealthBeauty  Muscle  Beauty  Diet  Health  Sport  SeniorCare  Kids  Baby Entertainment Gaming Leisure Travel Mail-Order Charity Utility Telecommunications   Education FMCG Marketing Agencies and Brokers 

GENERAL DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    •    In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.

    •    If QubiQ Digital B.V. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it will be one of the transferred assets.

    •    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of QubiQ Digital B.V. our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes or for your data to be transferred to a third party.  In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data or to have your data erased.

  • You have the right to see the information held about you and you may ask to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details listed under further information at the end of this privacy policy.

  • You have the right to complain to the ICO by visiting their website at http://ico.org.uk/, or by telephoning 0303 123 1113, or by post at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Data Safety Outside the European Union

You should be aware that some external data processors may be based outside the European Union, whose laws provide a different standard of protection than that provided under English law. We will not release your data to a non-EU country processor without performing proper due diligence as to the standards of data protection within the specified country and proof of compliance with the standards of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and other relevant legislation. Such requirements will be part of a formal and legally binding Data Processing agreement.

LENGTH OF PERIOD DATA IS RETAINED

  • All users are automatically unsubscribed from email communications if they do not click or open an email within the first 30 emails sent.

  • All users are automatically unsubscribed from email communications if there is inactivity (Open or Click an email) for a period of 6 months.

  • All users are automatically unsubscribed from partner telephone marketing 24 months after signup.

  • All users are automatically unsubscribed from partner direct mail marketing 24 months after signup.

  • All users have the opportunity to change their marketing preferences at any time by logging in to their Account Details on the website.

  • 24 months after registering all inactive users are removed from our member base and placed in the suppression table. An inactive member is classed as anyone who has not opened or clicked an email for a period of 6 months.

  • If a user requests to be deleted, they must confirm they want this to happen by email and then all personal data is moved to the suppression table. We store their details in case of regulatory issues and to make sure no further marketing is sent to them - As a business we fell that this is covered as a legitimate interest.

  • Users are stored in our suppression file indefinitely, this is to make sure the data subject receives no further communication from (quiztionnaires.com) QubiQ Digital B.V. , unless the expressively request this by opting in to the site again. We store the following details to support that aim:

    • Email Address

    • Phone Number(s)

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the “Last updated” section below. This privacy policy was last updated 18th November 2020.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy laws of your local jurisdiction, you are entitled to contact us using the details below. You will need to provide us with details concerning your complaint, together with supporting evidence and a copy of your passport or drivers license.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer on: dpo@quiztionnaire.com

If you have questions regarding the privacy policy please contact us by following the link or by writing to: Kemp House 152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX. or by emailing info@quiztionnaire.com

© 2020 Quiztionnaire